Typhoon Consulting Privacy Statement

This policy sets out the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and processing of your personal data in connection with the use of this website.  

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in October 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of Data Protection Act 1998 and Art. 4 para. 7 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Typhoon Consulting Limited:

  • Registered in England and Wales [Company No. 09305024]

  • Registered Office: Suite 6009, WeWork, 1 Fore Street Avenue, London NW1 9DT

  • E-Mail: info@typhoonconsulting.com

  • Telephone Inquiries: +44 (0) 203 890 7379

 

Any request in regard to data protection please send an email with subject “data protection” to info@typhoonconsulting.com.

  

What data do we collect?

Personal data, for example your name, your address, your telephone number, your E-Mail address, your user behaviour is collected on this website only if necessary, for technical reasons.  The provisions of data protection laws are of course complied with.

Whenever you visit our website or open a file without any further action, only certain access data is stored anonymously in a log file.  We only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server.  By analysing this information, we are able to continuously improve our website and its use.  For purely statistical purposes, only the following data is recorded:

  • IP address

  • Date and time of inquiry

  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

  • Status of access/http-status code

  • Website from which the access comes (browser)

  • Content of request (specific site)

  • Language, version and type of the browser software

  • Operating system and its interface

 

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

How do we collect your data and how we will use your data?

Whenever you contact us by e-mail or via the contact form on this website, the information you provide (your e-mail address, name and telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us to answer your questions.  This information helps us to identify your request and to improve the handling of your query.

You provide this information on a voluntary basis and with your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. If this information contains contact data (e.g. email address, telephone number), you also agree that we may also contact you via this communication channel to respond to your request.  You may revoke your consent at any time.  An informal email making this request is sufficient.  The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will not transfer your data to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so, or the data transfer is necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship or you have previously given us the permission to share your data.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or if the purpose for its storage no longer exists (e.g. after fulfilling your request).  Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

External service providers and partner companies will only receive your data if necessary.  In these cases, the amount of data transmitted is limited to the required minimum.  Whenever our service providers come into contact with your personal data, we will conclude data processing agreements according to Art. 28 GDPR with them in order to ensure that they comply with the provisions of data protection law in the same way. Please also note the respective privacy policy of the provider.  The respective service provider is responsible for the content of external third-party services, whereas we will check the services for compliance with legal requirements to a reasonable extent.

We attach great importance to processing your data within the European Union (EU) / European Economic Area (EEA). However, the service providers that we use may process data outside the EU / EEA.  In these cases, we ensure that the recipient provides an adequate level of data protection prior to the transmission of your personal data.  This means that a level of data protection is achieved that is comparable to standards within the EU through the conclusion of EU standard contractual clauses or an adequacy decision, such as the EU Privacy Shield.

 

If you apply for Job at Typhoon Consulting

 

You can apply for a job at Typhoon Consulting electronically via e-mail or web forms.  We will only use your information to process your application and will not transfer the data to third parties.  Please note that unencrypted e-mails are not transmitted with access protection.

 

We would like to forward your application within the company in case we believe that you would be better suited for another job than the one you applied for.  Please let us know at the time of application,  if you do not agree to this.

 

Your personal data will be deleted immediately after completing the application process, or after a maximum of 6 months, unless you have explicitly given us your consent for a longer storage of your data, or we have concluded an employment contract with you.  The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 a, b and f GDPR as well as § 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

 

What are Cookies and for what are we using them?

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour.  Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website is in general, more user-friendly and effective.  This website uses the following types of cookies (Their scope and functionalities are explained below):

 

  • Transient cookies: are automatically deleted when you close the browser.  These include in particular session cookies.  These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session.  This will allow your computer to be recognised when you return to our website.

 

  • Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

 

How to manage cookies?

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies.  Please be aware that you may not then be able to access all features of this site.

 

Data security

 

Typhoon Consulting and its service provider uses technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data in the best way from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons.  Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

Data protection

 

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously.  We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

 

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible even though our website uses SSL encryption. 

 

Newsletter

 

With your consent under Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR you can subscribe to our newsletter, which will inform you about our current news.

 

To register for our newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after you have registered, we will send an e-mail to your e-mail address in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 7 days, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after 24 hours.

 

In addition, we store your IP addresses and times of registration and confirmation.  The purpose of the procedure is to prove your registration and, if necessary, to inform you about possible misuse of your personal data.

 

The only required information for receiving the newsletter is your e-mail address.  Any further information requests are voluntary and will be used to address you personally.  After your confirmation, we will store your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter.  The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR.

 

You can withdraw your consent for receiving the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter.  You can declare the withdrawal by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter e-mail or by sending an email to info@typhoonconsulting.com.

 

Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.  Usage includes the Universal Analytics operating mode.  This allows assigning data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID, thus analysing the activities of a user across devices.

 

Google Analytics uses cookies that enable us to analyse your use of the website.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there.

 

In the event of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement in the EEA.  Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.  The IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the website operator.

 

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Abs. 1 f GDPR.  The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 14 months. For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

You may prevent the collection of the data generated by cookies related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

The right to access and rectification: At your request, we will inform you in writing if and what data we have stored about you. In accordance with applicable law, you have the right to correct and delete your personal data. You also have the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to object and the right to data portability.

 

You may object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time.  You can inform us under the following contact information about your objection for advertising purposes: info@typhoonconsulting.com

 

Use of social media plug-ins

 

We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Apple Podcast and SoundCloud. When you visit our site, no personal information is passed on to the providers of the plug-ins.

 

We provide you with the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via embedded links.  The plug-in provider will receive the information that you have accessed for the corresponding website of our online service, only if you click on the link field and activate it. 

 

By activating the plug-in, personal data will be transmitted by you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (for US providers in the US).  Since the plug-in provider carries out the data collection, in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies in the security settings of your browser before you click on the button.

 

The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design.

 

You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles You must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right.  The plug-ins allow us to interact with social networks and other users so that we can improve our offering and make it more relevant for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in.  If you are logged in to the network of the plug-in provider, your data collected by us will be assigned directly to your existing account with the plug-in provider.

 

If you use the social media plugin and you link the page to another website, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts.  We recommend logging out regularly after using a social network, but especially before using the plugin, as this will prevent your data from being associated with your profile  that is held with the plug-in provider.

 

For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers.  There you will also find further information about your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy.

 

Google Maps

 

On this website we use Google Maps.  This allows us to show you interactive maps directly in the website and allow you the convenient use of the map feature.

 

By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website.

 

If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before accessing the map.  Google stores your data as user profiles and uses it for purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design.

 

For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google, please refer to Google's privacy policy.  You can also find more information about your rights and privacy settings here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.  Google also processes your personal data in the United States and is bound by the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

IMPRINT / LEGAL Information

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHTS

Please contact info@typhoonconsulting.com to exercise any of your rights below:

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will not disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes.

  • You have the right to access information held about you. This is called a subject access request.

  • You also have the following rights: The right to object to processing that is likely to cause, or is causing damage or distress.

  • The right to object to decisions being taken by automatic means by use of computer software. The right to have inaccurate personal data suppressed, rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed. The right to have your data deleted or suppressed, meaning it is not easily accessible on our systems.

  • Please note that we may be permitted to retain some personal data of yours if we can justify why we need to retain the records for our business purposes.

  • The right to make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Disclaimer

 

Although Typhoon Consulting will use reasonable efforts to include accurate and complete information on its websites, we make no representations or warranties that the information provided, including any hypertext links used either directly or indirectly, is accurate, complete or current.  Typhoon Consulting is not responsible or liable for the contents of any linked website or any link contained in a linked website.

 

Typhoon Consulting keeps its privacy policy under regular review and we may make changes to the information on its websites, at any time, without notice, and we make no commitment to update this information. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

If you have any question about Typhoon Consulting’s privacy statement, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@typhoonconsulting.com.